KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Education / Pedagogy

Deputy Chief Executive

Tagalog translation: Kinatawang punong tagapangasiwa


16:57 Jul 6, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Family and Children's Services
English term or phrase: Deputy Chief Executive
One of the positions listed together with Executive Director, Director and Social Worker
Leny Vargas
France
Tagalog translation:Kinatawang punong tagapangasiwa
Explanation:
deputy = kinatawan
chief = puno
executive = tagapangasiwa/tagaganap

but as Cynthia pointed out, you can leave it as is or put a parenthetical explanation.
Selected response from:

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pangalawang punong tagapagpaganap
Hila A
4 +2Kinatawang punong tagapangasiwa
Jose Mario Lizardo
5pangalawang punong ehekutibo
dencruise
5pangalawang pangulo or bise presidente
Caroline Delizo
4Kinatawang Hepeng Tagapangasiwa
Cynthia Trinidad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy chief executive
pangalawang pangulo or bise presidente


Explanation:
There are two translations if the context is vice-president:
Bise-presidente o pangalawang pangulo



Caroline Delizo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy chief executive
Kinatawang Hepeng Tagapangasiwa


Explanation:
that is, if this must really be translated. Otherwise, leave it in English.

Cynthia Trinidad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy chief executive
pangalawang punong ehekutibo


Explanation:
the Philippine mass media uses this term.

dencruise
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy chief executive
Kinatawang punong tagapangasiwa


Explanation:
deputy = kinatawan
chief = puno
executive = tagapangasiwa/tagaganap

but as Cynthia pointed out, you can leave it as is or put a parenthetical explanation.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica: deputy is kinatawan
4 days

agree  Jinju
63 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy chief executive
pangalawang punong tagapagpaganap


Explanation:
I found on a certain dictionary that 'Philippine Executive Commission' is Pamahalaang Tagapagpaganap ng Pilipinas' in Filipino, that's why I think 'tagapagpaganap' is formally used for 'executive'.

Hila A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: agree: can also say: Ikalawang Punong Tagapagpaganap,
4 hrs