KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Food & Drink

vegetarian food

Tagalog translation: pagkaing puro gulay; pagkaing walang karne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetarian food
Tagalog translation:pagkaing puro gulay; pagkaing walang karne
Entered by: Leny Vargas

13:59 Feb 22, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: vegetarian food
Is there a term or a common word for "vegetarian food" in Tagalog? Thank you in advance.
Gilmanovich
pagkaing puro gulay
Explanation:
If you really want it all in Tagalog you can say... pagkaing puro gulay. But the word vegetarian, though it is not really Tagalog, is used very often. If 'vegetarian food' is a title, I think it is better to use 'pagkaing vegetarian'. But if it is part of a sentence, I suggest you use 'pagkaing puro gulay' . But for consistency, if you use vegetarian in the title, it is better to use the word vegetarian in the sentences.

pagkaing puro gulay = pagkaing vegetarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pagkain=food
puro=pure
gulay=vegetable
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pagkaing walang karnexxxFionaDV
4 -1pagkaing puro gulay
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pagkaing puro gulay


Explanation:
If you really want it all in Tagalog you can say... pagkaing puro gulay. But the word vegetarian, though it is not really Tagalog, is used very often. If 'vegetarian food' is a title, I think it is better to use 'pagkaing vegetarian'. But if it is part of a sentence, I suggest you use 'pagkaing puro gulay' . But for consistency, if you use vegetarian in the title, it is better to use the word vegetarian in the sentences.

pagkaing puro gulay = pagkaing vegetarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pagkain=food
puro=pure
gulay=vegetable

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFionaDV: Vegetarian food can also contain ingredients other than vegetables, such as pasta, rice, fruits, nuts, and if it's not strictly vegan, even eggs and other animal products.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagkaing walang karne


Explanation:
or pagkaing vegetarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-22 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you can also use 'pagkaing walang produkto mula sa hayop' to mean vegan. This literally translates as: food without animal products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-27 10:29:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The English-Tagalog Dictionary by Leo James English translates 'vegetarian' as 'walang karne'.

xxxFionaDV
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters: a)pagkaing = food b)walang = without c)karne = meat
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Lily!