KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Food & Drink

This product contains a milk-based preservative.

Tagalog translation: Ang produktong ito ay may laman na pangontra-panis na gawa sa gatas.


09:18 Oct 25, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Soft Drinks
English term or phrase: This product contains a milk-based preservative.
Sorry it's a dull phrase! This is the kind of warning you might find on the label on the back of packaging. Any help gratefully received.
kieronski
Tagalog translation:Ang produktong ito ay may laman na pangontra-panis na gawa sa gatas.
Explanation:
Hi, here's an in-depth explanation:

Ang produktong ito = "This product"

ay may laman na = "has contents that include"

pangontra-panis = "an anti-spoiling agent"

na gawa sa = "that is made from"

gatas. = "milk."


The tricky part here is actually the word "preservative", as there is no single direct Tagalog equivalent for it; the closest available would be "pampaburo" (in the case of salt for products preserved in salt), which however may also mean "fermenting agent" as used in many applications.

Nevertheless, there is a direct Tagalog equivalent for "spoilage" which is "panis" and an anti-spoiling agent is called "pangontra-panis"; just as tablets to prevent travel sickness are called "pangontra-hilo" (literally, "counter-dizziness agent").

The term "milk-based" may also be translated as "batay sa gatas" or "base sa gatas" (wherein "based" is translated as "batay sa" or "base sa") but for consumable/edible products the most appropriate approach is to use "gawa sa" which means "made from".


hth
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
That's great Jake, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ang produktong ito ay may laman na pangontra-panis na gawa sa gatas.
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4ang produktong ito ay naglalaman ng preserbatibong hango sa gatas
Dante Bautista


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
Ang produktong ito ay may laman na pangontra-panis na gawa sa gatas.


Explanation:
Hi, here's an in-depth explanation:

Ang produktong ito = "This product"

ay may laman na = "has contents that include"

pangontra-panis = "an anti-spoiling agent"

na gawa sa = "that is made from"

gatas. = "milk."


The tricky part here is actually the word "preservative", as there is no single direct Tagalog equivalent for it; the closest available would be "pampaburo" (in the case of salt for products preserved in salt), which however may also mean "fermenting agent" as used in many applications.

Nevertheless, there is a direct Tagalog equivalent for "spoilage" which is "panis" and an anti-spoiling agent is called "pangontra-panis"; just as tablets to prevent travel sickness are called "pangontra-hilo" (literally, "counter-dizziness agent").

The term "milk-based" may also be translated as "batay sa gatas" or "base sa gatas" (wherein "based" is translated as "batay sa" or "base sa") but for consumable/edible products the most appropriate approach is to use "gawa sa" which means "made from".


hth

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great Jake, thanks very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
ang produktong ito ay naglalaman ng preserbatibong hango sa gatas


Explanation:
This is the best translation I could ever think of. Direct and can be easily absorbed by Filipinos. In the case of the word "preservative", as there is no exact translation, it is always safe to translate it as it sounds but spelled in the Filipino way to make it comprehensible. To check its accuracy, I often transliterate (translating the target term to source term) to avoid supplying unnecessary translations.

Dante Bautista
Works in field