KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Food & Drink

A nice dinner

Tagalog translation: masaganang hapunan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A nice dinner
Tagalog translation:masaganang hapunan
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

13:40 Oct 19, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: A nice dinner
This is a question on likes/dislikes in which one option is "A nice dinner."
Wendy Gosselin
masaganang hapunan
Explanation:
My version
nice - masagana (I use "masagana" base on the use for an option instead of ''mainam'')
dinner - hapunan (noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-10-23 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it said in Tagalog masagana an another way to express or to say to say kaaya-ayang (nice) to see or to have (this) dinner and since direct subject in Tagalog. We don't say it in Tagalog magandang hapunan it's not correct to say it this way in Tagalog "if someone greet another person/s whose presently taking this/dinner they can say as a greetingsmagandang hapunan po"
Selected response from:

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isang masarap na hapunan/isang masarap na tanghalian
Hila A
4 +1masaganang hapunan
Judy Almodovar
4isang magandang hapunan
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nice dinner
isang magandang hapunan


Explanation:
I'd go for "isang magandang hapunan" to be safe.

Other suggestions:
"Isang maganda at masaganang hapunan" (back translation): a nice and rich meal)

Or use this:
"Isang magandang hapunan (a nice dinner)"

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hila A: I still have to hear about a "hapunan" (dinner) being described as "maganda". Let's go back to the word "nice". Nice is a personal perception. A nice dinner to me is a delicious meal, and if it means a wonderful and abundant(rich) meal to others, fine.
1 day11 hrs

neutral  Judy Almodovar: yes Leny we can back translation the phrase but we dont express it in Philippines at this way of how and where it was stated in the question.
1 day11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nice dinner
masaganang hapunan


Explanation:
My version
nice - masagana (I use "masagana" base on the use for an option instead of ''mainam'')
dinner - hapunan (noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-10-23 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it said in Tagalog masagana an another way to express or to say to say kaaya-ayang (nice) to see or to have (this) dinner and since direct subject in Tagalog. We don't say it in Tagalog magandang hapunan it's not correct to say it this way in Tagalog "if someone greet another person/s whose presently taking this/dinner they can say as a greetingsmagandang hapunan po"

Example sentence(s):
  • Nais mo ba nang masaganang hapunan o hindi?
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bell: I like masagana rather than masarap as the latter would mean "delicious", which could be describing McDonalds or KFC. A nice dinner implies a semi-fancy restaurant or a time-consuming home cooked meal.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Eric.

neutral  Leny Vargas: Masagana can be translated as 'rich'. But the client used NICE, probably to describe not only the food but also the ambiance... He might have used the word nice to mean it's a romantic dinner where you are in a very nice restaurant with delicious food.
2 days5 hrs

neutral  Hila A: Well, for me, a dinner/meal does not necessarily be abundant(masagana) to be called 'nice'. A delicious meal will do. But then, there's no single correspondence for the word 'nice' in Tagalog. "Nice dinner" means a good meal that one enjoys.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Hi Hilda, we are not only refering to only a meal but with a direct subject "dinner" and if it was written or stated in English as delicious we can also translate it directly masarap na hapunan, but is stated in refine way as how and what written.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nice dinner
isang masarap na hapunan/isang masarap na tanghalian


Explanation:
Dinner could mean midday meal or evening meal. It could also mean a formal meal, a banquet or a salu-salo which means eating together. That's why you may also translate it as "isang masarap na salu-salo.
It's up to you to weigh the appropriate phrase. It's you who knows the whole text.
Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-19 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

midday meal=tanghalian
evening meal=hapunan
eating together=salu-salo
banquet=bangkete, piging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-10-23 07:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know where to write my reply, but I think it's okay to place it here. Is dinner not a meal? Here in the Philippines, we name our meals as breakfast, lunch and dinner. And if your perception of dinner is a special meal, maybe an abundant meal or one that is eaten outside, it's fine coz it's also correct. Regards to all.

Hila A
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leny Vargas: good explanation... but it might not only be talking about the 'taste of the food' (so, I won't go for masarap)
2 days5 hrs

neutral  Judy Almodovar: I agree of Leny's comment.
3 days17 hrs