KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Geography

countries in Tagalog

Tagalog translation: Polonya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poland
Tagalog translation:Polonya
Entered by: Leny Vargas

07:48 Feb 21, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: countries in Tagalog
please advise if there's a tendency to borrow names of countries from Spanish, and names of cities from English.

e.g. I doubt which is better for "Poland" - "Poland" or "Polonya".

thanx in advance
lin4848
Polonya
Explanation:
I think Polonya is better. It is true that the names of the countries in Tagalog sound
Spanish but we normally use P instead of F. For example, Francia is Pransiya. I believe that city names can be retained in English.
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
thanx, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PolandxxxFionaDV
4 +1Polonya
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries in tagalog
Polonya


Explanation:
I think Polonya is better. It is true that the names of the countries in Tagalog sound
Spanish but we normally use P instead of F. For example, Francia is Pransiya. I believe that city names can be retained in English.

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Caezar Porcalla: most of the names of countries we use in filipino are borrowed from spanish. the rule here is to retain the proper names except for those which have gained currency like britanya, alemanya, gresya, amerika, tsina, hapon, but we retain singapore, taiwan.
14 days
  -> Thanks Samuel. Sorry that I forgot to thank you.... sorry fro the delayed response.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poland
Poland


Explanation:
More Tagalog speakers would understand Poland, although technically speaking Polonya is also correct and may be used.

See Wikipedia in Tagalog below.


    Reference: http://tl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poland
xxxFionaDV
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Lily

agree  Samuel Caezar Porcalla: poland would be just fine, like greece instead of gresya.
13 days
  -> Thanks, Samuel.