KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Government / Politics

Constitutional law

Tagalog translation: batas na naayon sa saligang batas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constitutional law
Tagalog translation:batas na naayon sa saligang batas
Entered by: switchboard

06:59 Oct 31, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Public law
English term or phrase: Constitutional law
Constitutional law (in german: Staatsrecht) is the field of law which deals on the one hand with the constitution and its fudamental rights and the organisation and the principles of a state and its organs. On the other hand constitutional law deals with laws related to the constitution, for example the terms and conditions of a parliament.
xxxMoHi
Germany
batas na naayon sa saligang batas
Explanation:
In the source term, "constitutional" (adj) is an attribute of a law which is in accordance with the constitution (n).

"batas" (n) - law
"naayon" (v) - in accordance with/ in conformity with/ as per...
"saligang batas" (n) - constitution
Selected response from:

switchboard
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the explanation of the single parts of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batas na naayon sa saligang batas
switchboard
5saligang batas
Oliver J
4batas na konstitusyunal (or) batas na batay sa saligang-batasEric Gross


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional law
batas na konstitusyunal (or) batas na batay sa saligang-batas


Explanation:
Either term will work. Hope this helps.

Eric Gross
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitutional law
saligang batas


Explanation:
(No hyphen). ""Saligang" is the correct translation. However, "konstitusyonal na batas" is an accepted term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 08:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "konstitusyunal", not "konstitusyonal".

Oliver J
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitutional law
batas na naayon sa saligang batas


Explanation:
In the source term, "constitutional" (adj) is an attribute of a law which is in accordance with the constitution (n).

"batas" (n) - law
"naayon" (v) - in accordance with/ in conformity with/ as per...
"saligang batas" (n) - constitution

Example sentence(s):
  • Ang kanyang panukalang batas ay naayon sa saligang batas.
switchboard
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, especially for the explanation of the single parts of the translation.