ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Government / Politics

diverse

Tagalog translation: binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diverse
Tagalog translation:binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.
Entered by: dencruise

03:30 Sep 27, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: diverse
Meaning composed of many cultures, ethnic groups, etc. as in "Malaysia is a **diverse** country."

Naitanong na ito noon dito sa KudoZ, pero wala pa akong nakitang sagot na captured ang ganitong sense.

Thanks in advance.
dencruise
Philippines
binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.
Explanation:
In this instance, you don't need to follow the sentence pattern as it would lead to different meaning, or it would make the line ungrammatical.
So, I believe you need to paraphrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-09-28 22:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dencruise,
The best thing siguro rito is to look for synonyms of 'diverse', and go from there. But by now, I'm pretty sure na nagawan mo na ito ng paraan. Regards.
Selected response from:

Hild Alcala
Grading comment
Salamat, Hilda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.
Hild Alcala
4"Ang Malaysia ay isa sa mga bansang may pinakamaraming magkakaibang kultura, grupong etniko...."
arreyes
4may pagkakaiba-iba
Leny Vargas
3samu't sari
Ria Holmgeirsson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samu't sari


Explanation:
isang koleksyon ng samu't saring kultura; isang pagkakasamu't sari

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may pagkakaiba-iba


Explanation:
Ang Malaysia ay bansang may pagkakaiba-iba sa kultura, grupong etniko....

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.


Explanation:
In this instance, you don't need to follow the sentence pattern as it would lead to different meaning, or it would make the line ungrammatical.
So, I believe you need to paraphrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-09-28 22:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dencruise,
The best thing siguro rito is to look for synonyms of 'diverse', and go from there. But by now, I'm pretty sure na nagawan mo na ito ng paraan. Regards.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ang Malaysia ay bansang binubuo ng iba't ibang kultura, grupong etniko, atbp.
Hild Alcala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Salamat, Hilda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hilda, madaling gamitin ang sagot mo sa example sentence ko ukol sa Malaysia. Ang nahihirapan ako ay kung paano ang gagawin sa ganitong formulation: "Xxxxx is one of the ***most diverse*** countries in the world." What do you think?


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ang Malaysia ay isa sa mga bansang may pinakamaraming magkakaibang kultura, grupong etniko...."


Explanation:
Hi, dencruise,
A little paraphrasing comes in handy:
Malaysia is one of the most diverse... = Malaysia is one of the countries with the most variety of cultures....
Hope this helps! Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-10-01 21:27:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your formulation, I believe this solution would work. I look forward to your feedback!

arreyes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Arlene. That was exactly what I did. Thanks.