KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Human Resources

Consensual

Tagalog translation: Ugnayang pinagkasunduan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consensual
Tagalog translation:Ugnayang pinagkasunduan
Entered by: Lily Waters

14:52 Oct 28, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Consensual
it is a consensual relationship
xxxPilipinas
Ugnayang pinagkasunduan
Explanation:
Consensual is formal or legal adjective with a willing agreement

my try
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relasyon na pinahihintulutan/pinapayagan ng bawat panigunica
4 +1Pinagkasunduang Kaugnayan
Joy Navarro
5Ugnayang pinagkasunduanLily Waters
4sinasang-ayunan ng lahat ng nasasangkot
Ria Holmgeirsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consensual
Pinagkasunduang Kaugnayan


Explanation:
You can also try "Pinagkasunduang Kaugnayan" for consensual relationship" since both parties agree on the association/connection.

The definition of consensual can be found on www.answers.com.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Joy Navarro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hila A: This answer is also acceptable.
11 hrs
  -> Salamat Hilda!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensual
sinasang-ayunan ng lahat ng nasasangkot


Explanation:
if this is to be used for a contract or agreement, the terms I suggested are best.

Example sentence(s):
  • consensual as used in a relationship refers to the point where both parties have come to a compromise.
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consensual
relasyon na pinahihintulutan/pinapayagan ng bawat panig


Explanation:
If you really NEED a shorter one, you can go for 'konsenswal na relasyon' though it is not really Tagalog, we have already loaned and modified the spelling of these words. You may also use 'ugnayan' in place of 'relasyon'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno55 min (2007-10-29 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, myself is from UP where Filipino (Taglish) is favored but when I translate, I try to use reasonable Tagalog words and refrain from adopting words because I want to preserve my profession.

unica
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
23 mins
  -> salamat!

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: tinatanggap ng bawat nasasangkot
8 hrs
  -> thanks ria!

agree  Hila A: I agree also with 'konsenswal na relasyon' because borrowing of foreign words is permitted in our language.
12 hrs
  -> thanks hilda!

neutral  lysander canlas: in filipino, foreign words can be officially adopted in their original form, so why bother with the cultural sham of transliterating into a phony word? adoption is one reason why the official filipino alphabet includes all romanized letters.
21 hrs
  -> I prefer not to go into details with the difference between Tagalog and Filipino, or else the discussion will not end.

agree  Judy Almodovar: I agree for "pinapayagan ng bawat panig" version for Human Resource term. So far all the answers were all right either its Tagalog or Filipino but we are up to where the term to be used.
3 days5 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensual
Ugnayang pinagkasunduan


Explanation:
Consensual is formal or legal adjective with a willing agreement

my try

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4