KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Journalism

press release

Tagalog translation: pampublikong pahayag/patalastas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press release
Tagalog translation:pampublikong pahayag/patalastas
Entered by: oncall

07:17 Jul 4, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: press release
May i be privileged to once again ask assistance as to the accepted translation for press release in TL? Thank you so much!
oncall
Philippines
pampublikong pahayag/patalastas
Explanation:
you can also say: pahayag para sa publiko or pahayag mula sa.. (source of the release)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 09:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually also say: PAHAYAG PANGMADLA
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pahayag sa midya
dencruise
4pampublikong pahayag/patalastas
Ria Holmgeirsson
5 -1Pampublikong Pahayag sa Diyaryo
sigenga


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pahayag sa midya


Explanation:
or just retain thye english term

dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hila A: press release - an announcement of an event, performance, or other newsworthy item that is issued to the press.http://www.answers.com/topic/press-release?cat=biz-fin
13 hrs

agree  unica
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pampublikong Pahayag sa Diyaryo


Explanation:
I agree with Ria. But Pampublikong Pahayag can conote any form of media. So it is more complete to say "Pampublikong Pahayag sa Diyaryo" (Press Release). It is not actually "Pahayag sa Midya" because Media has several forms.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ang pampublikong pahayag sa diyaryo ay maraming natanggap na batikos (The press release received many negative comments)

    Reference: http://www.english-to-tagalog.com
sigenga
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dencruise: Hindi lang naman para sa print media ang mga press release. They are usually intended for both print and broadcast media.
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pampublikong pahayag/patalastas


Explanation:
you can also say: pahayag para sa publiko or pahayag mula sa.. (source of the release)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 09:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually also say: PAHAYAG PANGMADLA

Example sentence(s):
  • Press release from the government: Pampublikong pahayag mula sa gobyerno
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)