ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law (general)

competency hearing (US English)

Tagalog translation: pagdinig upang malaman/matiyak/tiyakin ang kakayahan ng isang tao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competency hearing (US English)
Tagalog translation:pagdinig upang malaman/matiyak/tiyakin ang kakayahan ng isang tao
Entered by: Leny Vargas

07:49 Jun 25, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / election
English term or phrase: competency hearing (US English)
competency hearing -- paglililitis sa legal na kakayahan?

...hindi ipinahayag na may kakulangan sa kakayahang mag-isip, sa pamamagitan ng isang *competency hearing*...

I can't agree that 'hearing' here is 'pandinig'. What do you think?

Thanks a lot.
Leny Vargas
France
pagdinig upang malaman/matiyak/tiyakin ang kakayahan ng isang tao
Explanation:
(and you can add 'kakayahang mag-isip/kakayahang tumupad sa tungkulin' etc. depending on the context)

Hearing in this context should be paGdinig (not paNdinig)

Hearing
(3) judicial hearing: Pagdinig
The preliminary hearing... Ang panimulang pagdinig
(L. James English Dictionary)

Competence
Kakayahan
(L. James English Dictionary)

A competency hearing is... a hearing that is held... to determine if a person is able to handle their own affairs.
(http://www.faqfarm.com/)

A competency hearing is part of the legal procedure for determining the competence (mental capacity/ability to perform a duty) of an individual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-25 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paglilitis could mean any of the three: investigation, hearing, trial. http://www.tagalog-dictionary.com/cgi-bin/search.pl?s=paglil...
And a hearing is not the same as a trial.

A hearing is generally distinguished from a trial in that it is usually shorter and often less formal.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_(law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-25 11:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needless to say i would include the the source term in parenthesis (or keep the source term and then add the translation/tagalog explanation in parenthesis)
Selected response from:

FionaDV
Germany
Grading comment
I found the same answer in several sites. Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pagdinig upang malaman/matiyak/tiyakin ang kakayahan ng isang tao
FionaDV
5paglilitis sa kakayahan (ng isang tao)
Joseph Rosacena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competency hearing (us english)
paglilitis sa kakayahan (ng isang tao)


Explanation:
Your document talks about hearing as in legal terms not the sensory perception. I suggest you keep the original version and then put in parenthesis the explanation or translation. See the reference for more info about the meaning of the term competency hearing.

Here's what I understood in the text you mentioned:
"it was not declared that s/he is unable (incompetent) to think for her/himself through competency hearing..."


    Reference: http://www.faqfarm.com/Q/What_is_a_competency_hearing
Joseph Rosacena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FionaDV: Paglilitis could mean any of the three: investigation, hearing, trial. More below. :)
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competency hearing (us english)
pagdinig upang malaman/matiyak/tiyakin ang kakayahan ng isang tao


Explanation:
(and you can add 'kakayahang mag-isip/kakayahang tumupad sa tungkulin' etc. depending on the context)

Hearing in this context should be paGdinig (not paNdinig)

Hearing
(3) judicial hearing: Pagdinig
The preliminary hearing... Ang panimulang pagdinig
(L. James English Dictionary)

Competence
Kakayahan
(L. James English Dictionary)

A competency hearing is... a hearing that is held... to determine if a person is able to handle their own affairs.
(http://www.faqfarm.com/)

A competency hearing is part of the legal procedure for determining the competence (mental capacity/ability to perform a duty) of an individual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-25 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paglilitis could mean any of the three: investigation, hearing, trial. http://www.tagalog-dictionary.com/cgi-bin/search.pl?s=paglil...
And a hearing is not the same as a trial.

A hearing is generally distinguished from a trial in that it is usually shorter and often less formal.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_(law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-25 11:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needless to say i would include the the source term in parenthesis (or keep the source term and then add the translation/tagalog explanation in parenthesis)

FionaDV
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I found the same answer in several sites. Thanks for the confirmation.