KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law (general)

repossession

Tagalog translation: pagreremata


04:59 Mar 27, 2004
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / conditions of purchase
English term or phrase: repossession
As in you don't have the money to pay for a mortgage and the bank repossesses your house or you rent a car and you do something to it and it is repossessed. The phrase is "If you are in default, you may be required to pay all of our expenses for repossession..."
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Tagalog translation:pagreremata
Explanation:
In Tagalog, when you say "naremata ang bahay ko" this means your house has been repossessed due to loan default, etc. This is a genuine Tagalog term used widely in mainstream, modern speech (not a colloquial term).

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-28 23:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imbargo would be applicable if the property used as collateral is NOT the subject of the loan (i.e. you are paying a car loan for a car, say \"Car B\", other than the car you have pawned, say \"Car A\").

Remata is applicable if the collateral is ALSO the property you have loaned for. This means that you are paying a car loan for \"Car A\", and you have also put \"Car A\" as collateral or pawn for the said loan.

So, when you fail to pay the loan for \"Car A\", and the lender takes back \"Car A\" (the same car you are paying the loan for), then the applicable term would be \"Remata\". However, if the lender takes \"Car B\" instead (whether or not they give you possession of \"Car A\", the loan object), the appropriate term would be \"Imbargo\".
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pagreremata
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
5imbargo
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imbargo


Explanation:
Imbargo is much more used in this context since you don't have the money to pay back the mortgage.You have, possess still the car or house and the bank reowns it.

Remata is a term used if you "failed to redeem" a pawned object. It also has the added meaning that you don't have, possess that object unlike in imbargo. Like for example: Naremata ang relos ko dahil di ako nakabayad nitong katapusan. (The watch is with somebody, you don't have, use it).

Joseph Rosacena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagreremata


Explanation:
In Tagalog, when you say "naremata ang bahay ko" this means your house has been repossessed due to loan default, etc. This is a genuine Tagalog term used widely in mainstream, modern speech (not a colloquial term).

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-28 23:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imbargo would be applicable if the property used as collateral is NOT the subject of the loan (i.e. you are paying a car loan for a car, say \"Car B\", other than the car you have pawned, say \"Car A\").

Remata is applicable if the collateral is ALSO the property you have loaned for. This means that you are paying a car loan for \"Car A\", and you have also put \"Car A\" as collateral or pawn for the said loan.

So, when you fail to pay the loan for \"Car A\", and the lender takes back \"Car A\" (the same car you are paying the loan for), then the applicable term would be \"Remata\". However, if the lender takes \"Car B\" instead (whether or not they give you possession of \"Car A\", the loan object), the appropriate term would be \"Imbargo\".

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!