KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law/Patents

Food Stamp Act of 1977, as amended

Tagalog translation: Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog


17:57 Jun 6, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / social services
English term or phrase: Food Stamp Act of 1977, as amended
Legal term. We do not plan to translate "Food Stamp Act". Just "as amended"

Thank you!
chargaden
Tagalog translation:Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog
Explanation:
If you would be strict about it, the direct Tagalog equivalent for "amendments" is "susog".

Thus, if you wished to convey "..., as amended", you could say "..., including amendments".

In Tagalog, this translates into:

"..., kalakip ang mga susog" (or: "Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog")

wherein:

kalakip = "inclusive of" or "includes"

ang mga = "the" (plural)

"susog" = "amendments"

Also, you may wish to translate the word "of" in "Food Stamp Act of 1997", so that you'll have: "Food Stamp Act ng 1997, kalakip ang mga susog".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4Food Stamp Act of 1977, Kasakip ang mga Pagbabago
mabkane


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food Stamp Act of 1977, Kasakip ang mga Pagbabago


Explanation:
Kasakip

translates to "containing" or "including"

ang mga Pagbabago

translates to "all amendments"

mabkane
United States
Grading comment
It needs to be an adjective describing the word "Act" .
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It needs to be an adjective describing the word "Act" .

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog


Explanation:
If you would be strict about it, the direct Tagalog equivalent for "amendments" is "susog".

Thus, if you wished to convey "..., as amended", you could say "..., including amendments".

In Tagalog, this translates into:

"..., kalakip ang mga susog" (or: "Food Stamp Act of 1977, kalakip ang mga susog")

wherein:

kalakip = "inclusive of" or "includes"

ang mga = "the" (plural)

"susog" = "amendments"

Also, you may wish to translate the word "of" in "Food Stamp Act of 1997", so that you'll have: "Food Stamp Act ng 1997, kalakip ang mga susog".

Hope this helps!

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348