ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Linguistics

pregnancy

Tagalog translation: pagbubuntis/pagdadalang-tao/pagdadalantao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnancy
Tagalog translation:pagbubuntis/pagdadalang-tao/pagdadalantao

12:05 Oct 2, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / transtation
English term or phrase: pregnancy
how to say congratulation on your pregnancy - from english to tagalog
lisa
pagbubuntis/pagdadalang-tao/pagdadalantao
Explanation:
Maligayang Bati pasa sa iyong Pagbubuntis!

or, for a more formal tone:

Maligayang Bati sa iyong Pagdadalang-tao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-10-02 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Maligayang Bati sa iyong pagbubuntis!

or

Maligayang Bati sa iyong pagdadalang-tao!
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks you so much for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pagbubuntis/pagdadalang-tao/pagdadalantao
Ria Holmgeirsson
4 +2pagdadalang tao
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pagbubuntis/pagdadalang-tao/pagdadalantao


Explanation:
Maligayang Bati pasa sa iyong Pagbubuntis!

or, for a more formal tone:

Maligayang Bati sa iyong Pagdadalang-tao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-10-02 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: Maligayang Bati sa iyong pagbubuntis!

or

Maligayang Bati sa iyong pagdadalang-tao!

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
thanks you so much for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Trinidad
1 min
  -> Salamat, Cindy ;-)

agree  Joy Navarro: I agree
2 mins
  -> Salamat, Joy.

agree  Leny Vargas
3 mins
  -> Salamat, Len.

neutral  Judy Almodovar: Hi Ria, ang bilis mo ha!
3 mins
  -> glued sa internet, hehe.

agree  dencruise
24 mins
  -> Salamat po, kuya.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagdadalang tao


Explanation:
pregnancy - pagdadalang tao (or you can also use 'pagbubuntis')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-10-02 12:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Binabati kita sa iyong pagdadalang tao.


Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: Agree with Binabati kita! Si Leny kaya laging mabilis. Dina natutulog yan eh. Peace!
30 mins
  -> Salamat po. :) nxt time gagamit ako ng epoksi. hehehe :)

agree  Leny Vargas: tama ka rin. kaya lang nauna si ria, kaya lang nauna si Ria. :)
33 mins
  -> kaya nga eh ang bilis ni Ria palagi na lng sya nauuna hehee:)