KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing

the best tasting cigarette in the philippines

Tagalog translation: Ang pinakamasarap na sigirelyo sa Pilipinas


07:58 Mar 30, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the best tasting cigarette in the philippines
it will appear in an advertisement
Doug
Tagalog translation:Ang pinakamasarap na sigirelyo sa Pilipinas
Explanation:
Ang - The
pinaka - the most
masarap - tasty
sigirelyo - cigarette (the exact spelling of cigarette in Tagalog might be slightly different. Check to make sure)
sa Pilipinas - in the Philippines
Selected response from:

Eric Bell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ang pinakamasarap na sigirelyo sa Pilipinas
Eric Bell
5Ang pinakamasarap na sigarilyo sa Pilipinas.
Cynthia Trinidad
4 +1Ang pinakamalasap na sigarilyo sa Pilipinas
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ang pinakamasarap na sigirelyo sa Pilipinas


Explanation:
Ang - The
pinaka - the most
masarap - tasty
sigirelyo - cigarette (the exact spelling of cigarette in Tagalog might be slightly different. Check to make sure)
sa Pilipinas - in the Philippines

Eric Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sigarilyo
1 hr

agree  Joseph Rosacena
32 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ang pinakamalasap na sigarilyo sa Pilipinas


Explanation:
This is slightly different due to "pinakamalasap" (referring to richness of taste). "Pinakamasarap" usually connotes food.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: malasa (tasty); malasap (savory)--very closely related
14 days

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ang pinakamasarap na sigarilyo sa Pilipinas.


Explanation:
Pinakamasarap - best tasting
sigarilyo - cigarette


Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15