ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing

commitment

Tagalog translation: pagiging sang-ayon, pagpapaninindigan, pagtupad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commitment
Tagalog translation:pagiging sang-ayon, pagpapaninindigan, pagtupad
Entered by: Parrot

04:58 Apr 4, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing / survey
English term or phrase: commitment
The actions of management at my location/department demonstrate their commitment to the values of X
Marcus Malabad
Canada
pagiging sang-ayon, pagpapaninindigan, pagtupad
Explanation:
as the case may be. Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pagiging sang-ayon, pagpapaninindigan, pagtupad
Parrot
4katapatan
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
katapatan


Explanation:
The word commitment here denotes loyalty and it means katapatan in Tagalog. The term pangako does not fit here in this context. Loose translation:
Ang mga gawa ng mga nangagasiwa sa aming lugar ay tapat sa...

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagiging sang-ayon, pagpapaninindigan, pagtupad


Explanation:
as the case may be. Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69