KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing

edited

Tagalog translation: isaayos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to edit
Tagalog translation:isaayos
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:53 Apr 4, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing / employee survey
English term or phrase: edited
Your comments to the questions below will be typed and edited by the Gelfond Group to protect your identity.

the dictionary says "mamatnugot" and "pamatnugutan" (but this refers to an editor's job, for example, in a newspaper)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
isasaayos
Explanation:
I love this dico.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think 'iwawasto' might be a bit tangential since it presumes that the text being edited is incorrect and therefore needs correction (wasto). Parrot's answer stays on the neutral zone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isasaayos
Parrot
4iwawasto
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iwawasto


Explanation:
Ang mga komentario ninyo sa mga tanong sa ibaba ay itatala at "iwawasto" ng Gelfond Group para maprotektahan ang inyong pagkakakilanlan.

Maraming salita ang pwedeng gamitin dito gaya ng "itatama", "aayusin", "ie-edit" (dahil sa maraming salitang dayuhan ang ginagamit ng mga pinoy at sigurong maiintindihan ng lahat)o "susuriin". Sana makatulong itong mga mungkahi ko.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isasaayos


Explanation:
I love this dico.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
I think 'iwawasto' might be a bit tangential since it presumes that the text being edited is incorrect and therefore needs correction (wasto). Parrot's answer stays on the neutral zone...