KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

upper marketing client

Tagalog translation: malalaking kliyente sa merkado/industriya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper marketing client
Tagalog translation:malalaking kliyente sa merkado/industriya
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

13:30 Nov 8, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing / Industrial
English term or phrase: upper marketing client
I am not sure of my "nakakaangat na kliyente " version the text is; we cater to the upper market customer in Europe and in the USA.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
malalaking kliyente sa merkado/industriya
Explanation:
you can also say : "kliyente na may malaking bahagi sa merkado"; or "malalaking kliyente sa merkado"
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kliyenteng mataas sa merkadoLily Waters
4mayayamang kliyente
karcsy
4malalaking kliyente sa merkado/industriya
Ria Holmgeirsson
3kliyente ng mga de-kalidad na paninda
Hila A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malalaking kliyente sa merkado/industriya


Explanation:
you can also say : "kliyente na may malaking bahagi sa merkado"; or "malalaking kliyente sa merkado"

Example sentence(s):
  • kami ay nagbibigay-serbisyo sa mga kliyente na may mataas na katayuan sa merkado/industriya...
  • kami ay naglilingkod para sa malalaking kliyente ng merkado sa Estados Unidos at Europa
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayayamang kliyente


Explanation:
upper market refers to the rich.


The Jolibee Story |But when the country is in an economic crisis, the upper market no longer goes to fine-dining restaurants but they go to Jollibee. ...
reynaelena.com/2006/07/02/the-jolibee-story/ - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxyapivy: The term does refer to the rich, or those with means to buy more expensive goods. But it's marketing-speak: they don't want to just say rich or higher-income.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kliyenteng mataas sa merkado


Explanation:
For me I understand it as 'clients of the upper end of the market'. They are not referring to any financial status. It is marketing.

Lily Waters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kliyente ng mga de-kalidad na paninda


Explanation:
I found upmarket's meanings on dictionary.com: appealing to high-income costumers; of high quality; not easily affordable or accessible.


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
Hila A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog