KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

has all four colors

Tagalog translation: ...na naglalaman ng lahat ng apat na kulay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has all four colors
Tagalog translation:...na naglalaman ng lahat ng apat na kulay
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

20:42 Apr 25, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey on computer printers
English term or phrase: has all four colors
How to express that nuance? A color cartridge that has all four colors.
Elizabeth Medina
...na naglalaman ng lahat ng apat na kulay
Explanation:
baka puwede 'to
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...na naglalaman ng lahat ng apat na kulayLily Waters
4 -1ang lahat ay may apat na kulay
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ang lahat ay may apat na kulay


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-25 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ang lahat ay may apat na mga kulay with "mga"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 20:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ang bawat isang katutsong kolor ay naglalaman ng apat na kulay. At this case without "mga" as what I add as note.

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paki-tingnan ang dinagdag ko, salamat!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leny Vargas: apat na kulay (without mga is correct); don't agree with ang lahat ay may apat na kulay...only one cartridge
4 mins
  -> pls. read the added note after asker note, thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...na naglalaman ng lahat ng apat na kulay


Explanation:
baka puwede 'to

Lily Waters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lily, I hope you don't mind my bothering so much; I am editing a translation that wasn't very carefully done and I haven't done editing in Tagalog for a long time. You are really good!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
33 mins