KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

in length

Tagalog translation: may habang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in length
Tagalog translation:may habang
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

00:06 Apr 26, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey on computer printers
English term or phrase: in length
The cartridges are generally one foot in length or 30 centimeters.

Current translation: Ang mga kartutso ay kaugaliang _may sukat na_ isang talampakan o 30 sentimetro.
Elizabeth Medina
may habang
Explanation:
5 meters in length = may habang 5 metro
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
Maraming salamat Cynthia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may habang
Cynthia Trinidad
5kahabaanEric Gross


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may habang


Explanation:
5 meters in length = may habang 5 metro

Cynthia Trinidad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Maraming salamat Cynthia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters: or may haba ng
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kahabaan


Explanation:

Either answer so far is ok.

One could also say: "May kahabaan na limang (5) metro" (It's 5 meters in length.)

Eric Gross
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish