KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

manufacturer

Tagalog translation: pabrikante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturer
Tagalog translation:pabrikante
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

14:34 Apr 27, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey on computer printers
English term or phrase: manufacturer
_2 New Cartridge Made by Another Manufacturer

Currently translated as:
_2 Bagong Kartutso na Gawa ng Ibang _Manlilikha_

But I don't see "manlilikha" in my dictionary, but "pabricante," "tagayari," "tagagawa" -- what is/are the term(s) most used? Thanks!
Elizabeth Medina
pabrikante
Explanation:
Tagalog-English, English-Tagalog Dictionary = - Google Books Resultby Carl R. Galvez Rubino, Maria Gracia Tan Llenado - 2002 - Foreign Language Study - 424 pages
... paborable adj. favorable; paborito adj. favorite. pabrika: (Sp. fábrica) n. factory. pabrikante: (Sp. fabricante) n. manufacturer. pabukang-binhi: n. ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=0781809614...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tatak/kumpanya
Ria Holmgeirsson
3pabrikante
karcsy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pabrikante


Language variant: pagawaan

Explanation:
Tagalog-English, English-Tagalog Dictionary = - Google Books Resultby Carl R. Galvez Rubino, Maria Gracia Tan Llenado - 2002 - Foreign Language Study - 424 pages
... paborable adj. favorable; paborito adj. favorite. pabrika: (Sp. fábrica) n. factory. pabrikante: (Sp. fabricante) n. manufacturer. pabukang-binhi: n. ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=0781809614...


karcsy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tatak/kumpanya


Explanation:
Again, we have this issue about to be "natural, native-sounding" or "as "tagalog as possible" in our translation. If we think about the fact that this is a survey for printers, target audience must be very familiar with the terms in their english form.

Example sentence(s):
  • _2 bagong mga cartridge na ginawa ng ibang kumpanya - OR-
  • _2 bagong mga cartridge na may ibang tatak
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16