KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

ink cartridge

Tagalog translation: kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink cartridge
Tagalog translation:kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge)
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

19:43 Apr 27, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey on computer printers
English term or phrase: ink cartridge
I'm already confused by the translation options of the translator of the document: _tinta ng kartutso_ or _kartutso tinta_ and neither satisfies me!

TIA kababayan!
Elizabeth Medina
kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge)
Explanation:
tinta ng kartutso = cartridge ink

Kartutso is not a common word. So I suggest you use:

kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge);

or cartridge ng tinta.

Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Yes, this was my own choice, thanks Leny!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ink cartridge
Ria Holmgeirsson
3kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge)
Leny Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ink cartridge


Explanation:
I will definitely use this one. Otherwise, you can use:
"SISIDLAN NG TINTA"

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hila A: the English term is popular to all, so I rather use it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge)


Explanation:
tinta ng kartutso = cartridge ink

Kartutso is not a common word. So I suggest you use:

kartutso ng tinta (ink cartridge);

or cartridge ng tinta.



Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this was my own choice, thanks Leny!