KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Marketing / Market Research

less _than_ every 3 months

Tagalog translation: mas madalang sa tuwing ikatlong buwan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less _than_ every 3 months
Tagalog translation:mas madalang sa tuwing ikatlong buwan
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

20:47 Apr 27, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / survey on computer printers
English term or phrase: less _than_ every 3 months
Mas madalang sa bawa't tatlong buwan?

Not sure which preposition to use. TIA!
Elizabeth Medina
mas madalang sa tuwing ikatlong buwan
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madalang sa bawa't tatlong buwanLily Waters
4mas madalang sa kada tatlong buwan
Leny Vargas
4mas madalang sa tuwing ikatlong buwan
Ria Holmgeirsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas madalang sa tuwing ikatlong buwan


Explanation:


Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madalang sa bawa't tatlong buwan


Explanation:
Madalang is already less, putting mas will be double negative.

or depends on the sentence: 'madalang pa sa tatlong buwanang...

Lily Waters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas madalang sa kada tatlong buwan


Explanation:
You are right with the preposition *sa*.

mas madalang sa kada/bawat tatlong buwan; or
mas madalang pa sa kada/bawat tatlong buwan



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-28 08:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kada is also Hiligaynon (or maybe Bisaya too)... but kada is also used in Tagalog.

References:
www.senate.gov.ph/press_release/2007/1211_roxas1.asp
journals.upd.edu.ph/
www.dole.gov.ph/newsletter/BD Vol 1 Issue No 18.pdf
www.prepare.org/languages/tagalog/TagColorBk.pdf

bawat or bawa't

use either kada or bawat.... not kada/bawat





Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Bawa't" rather than "kada" -- no? Isn't "kada" bisaya?