KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Rubbahyde rand

Tagalog translation: Rubbahyde na ribete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rubbahyde rand
Tagalog translation:Rubbahyde na ribete
Entered by: Lily Waters

12:42 Jul 9, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Shoes
English term or phrase: Rubbahyde rand
rand - "a strip of cloth or leather used to suport the shoe at the heel". I saw somewhere that rand is "ribete". TIA.
Leny Vargas
France
rubbahyde na ribete
Explanation:
this is the best I can come up with. There's no description of rubbahyde, except that it is of rubber
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Lils;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ribeteng gawa sa gamosa
Ria Holmgeirsson
3rubbahyde na ribeteLily Waters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbahyde rand
rubbahyde na ribete


Explanation:
this is the best I can come up with. There's no description of rubbahyde, except that it is of rubber

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Lils;

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbahyde rand
ribeteng gawa sa gamosa


Explanation:
We commonly know leather as the shiny material used to make shoes. That is one side of the leather. However, the other side of leather skin, known as rubbahyde, is of velvety texture and not shiny. THis is normally used for flat, walking shoes we locally know in the Philippines as "gamosa".

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dencruise: "gamosa" is "suede".
2 hrs