KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

hemp uppers

Tagalog translation: upper o ibabaw na bahagi ng sapatos na gawa sa abaka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemp uppers
Tagalog translation:upper o ibabaw na bahagi ng sapatos na gawa sa abaka
Entered by: Leny Vargas

15:25 Jul 9, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Shoes
English term or phrase: hemp uppers
hemp = abaka

yari sa abaka ang ***?
Leny Vargas
France
ibabaw na bahagi ng sapatos na gawa sa abaka
Explanation:
Using only the term pang-ibabaw seems incomplete. (Pang-ibabaw ng ?)Since there are only two choices: to leave "upper" as is - in English since it's too technical or translate the definition of upper or vamp to Tagalog.
Selected response from:

Joy Navarro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abakang pang-itaas
Jose Mario Lizardo
4pang-ibabaw na yari sa abaka
Ria Holmgeirsson
3ibabaw na bahagi ng sapatos na gawa sa abaka
Joy Navarro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abakang pang-itaas


Explanation:
Upper = The upper part of a shoe/sandal also known as the cone. Try to see the sample on the link provided below.


    Reference: http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Sandals:1561-Material=Nubuck:416...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pang-ibabaw na yari sa abaka


Explanation:
Vamp, or upper
Any shoe has an upper part that helps hold the shoe onto the foot. In the simplest cases, such as sandals or flip flops, this may be nothing more than a few straps for holding the sole in place. Closed footwear, such as boots, sneakers and most men's shoes, will have a more complex upper. This part is often decorated or is made in a certain style to look attractive. The U.S. Patent 3,355,535 , from 1967, describes a method for producing a shoe-upper (Hain 1967).



Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ibabaw na bahagi ng sapatos na gawa sa abaka


Explanation:
Using only the term pang-ibabaw seems incomplete. (Pang-ibabaw ng ?)Since there are only two choices: to leave "upper" as is - in English since it's too technical or translate the definition of upper or vamp to Tagalog.


    Reference: http://www.fancythatkingston.com/ftresources-footwear-glos.h...
    Reference: http://www.mollybloom.com/style-glossary/
Joy Navarro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4