KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Cutout toecap overlay

Tagalog translation: Ang bahaging nagtatakip sa ibabaw ng mga daliri ng paa ay hiwalay na idinisenyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cutout toecap overlay
Tagalog translation:Ang bahaging nagtatakip sa ibabaw ng mga daliri ng paa ay hiwalay na idinisenyo
Entered by: Leny Vargas

22:05 Jul 10, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Shoe
English term or phrase: Cutout toecap overlay
shoe description

TIA.
Leny Vargas
France
ang bahaging nagtatakip sa ibabaw ng mga daliri ng paa ay hiwalay na idinisenyo at itinahi
Explanation:
"cutout toecap" means that the part of the shoe covering the toes is of a separate pattern from the rest of the shoe upper and hence is stitched or attached separately to the "upper"
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone!!! As Ria answered first I will give the point to her. I did not mention "at itinahi" in my translation. What if it was not sewn and just pasted? I can't say, I did not see the image of the shoe. :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ginupit na kalupkop sa dulong bahagi ng sapatosLily Waters
3sapatos na bahagyang nakabukas sa unahan/ may siwang sa harapanunica
3ang bahaging nagtatakip sa ibabaw ng mga daliri ng paa ay hiwalay na idinisenyo at itinahi
Ria Holmgeirsson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutout toecap overlay
ang bahaging nagtatakip sa ibabaw ng mga daliri ng paa ay hiwalay na idinisenyo at itinahi


Explanation:
"cutout toecap" means that the part of the shoe covering the toes is of a separate pattern from the rest of the shoe upper and hence is stitched or attached separately to the "upper"

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone!!! As Ria answered first I will give the point to her. I did not mention "at itinahi" in my translation. What if it was not sewn and just pasted? I can't say, I did not see the image of the shoe. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutout toecap overlay
sapatos na bahagyang nakabukas sa unahan/ may siwang sa harapan


Explanation:
I believe these are simply referring to peep-hole shoes.

cutout- ginupit; bukas
toecap - unahang bahagi na nagtatakip ng mga daliri sa paa
overlay - takip; ibabaw (in this case need not to be translated)


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/toecap
unica
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutout toecap overlay
Ginupit na kalupkop sa dulong bahagi ng sapatos


Explanation:
cutout- ginupit

toecap - a piece of steel or leather on the front part of a boot or shoe (http://www.askoxford.com/results/?view=dict&freesearch=toeca... dulong bahagi ng sapatos, na kinapapalooban ng mga daliri ng paa

overlay- covering (http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/overlay_1?view=uk) = kalupkop/panakip

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4