ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

RELENTLESS/UNWAVERING DETERMINATION

Tagalog translation: walang hupa/determinasyong o pagpapasiyang walang alinlangan o di urong-sulong

09:24 Feb 8, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ATTITUDE
English term or phrase: RELENTLESS/UNWAVERING DETERMINATION
PHILIPPINO TRANSLATION OF RELENTLESS
K.D. ALLEN
Tagalog translation:walang hupa/determinasyong o pagpapasiyang walang alinlangan o di urong-sulong
Explanation:
walang hupa = relentless
determinasyon = determination
pagpapasiya= determination
wala = none
alinlangan = waver
di=not
urong-sulong=waver
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
SALAMAT HO



Summary of answers provided
5hindi natitinag na hangarinCesar Baluyut
5walang hupa/determinasyong o pagpapasiyang walang alinlangan o di urong-sulong
Cynthia Trinidad
5walang pagsuko/matatag na determinasyon
Hild Alcala


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relentless/unwavering determination
walang pagsuko/matatag na determinasyon


Explanation:
You may try the answer above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-08 09:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, above are not sample sentences. I just made a breakdown of the phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-08 09:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below, not 'above', I'm confused. It's so hard not to be able to edit.

Example sentence(s):
  • relentless determination-walang pagsukong determinasyon
  • unwavering determination-matatag na determinasyon
Hild Alcala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relentless/unwavering determination
walang hupa/determinasyong o pagpapasiyang walang alinlangan o di urong-sulong


Explanation:
walang hupa = relentless
determinasyon = determination
pagpapasiya= determination
wala = none
alinlangan = waver
di=not
urong-sulong=waver

Example sentence(s):
  • Walang hupa ang kaniyang pagtatrabaho. Determinado siyang matapos ang gawain. Hindi urong-sulong ang kaniyang determinasyon.
Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
SALAMAT HO

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relentless/unwavering determination
hindi natitinag na hangarin


Explanation:
You can translate 'relentless' and 'unwavering' into so many words. Some people know and some have not even heard of.
The key here is to simplify.
Having so many choices makes translation often confusing.
Especially with adapted words like 'determinasyon'.

This is as Tagalog as it gets.

Cesar Baluyut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ria Holmgeirsson, Cesar Baluyut