KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

postdoctoral residency training

Tagalog translation: postdoctoral na pagsasanay sa pagiging dalubhasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postdoctoral residency training
Tagalog translation:postdoctoral na pagsasanay sa pagiging dalubhasa
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

15:07 May 1, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rehabilitation for paralysis patients
English term or phrase: postdoctoral residency training
A physiatrist must complete 4 years of graduate medical education and 4 years of postdoctoral training.

I have the ff. translation: apat na taong postdoktoral na pagsasanay sa ospital.

TIA
Elizabeth Medina
postdoctoral na pagsasanay sa pagiging dalubhasa
Explanation:
postdoctoral = advanced academic or professional work beyond a doctor's degree
residency = a period of advanced training in a medical specialty that normally follows graduation from medical school and licensing to practice medicine
Selected response from:

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Grading comment
thank U!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2postdoctoral na pagsasanay sa pagiging dalubhasa
Jose Mario Lizardo
3postdoctoral residency trainingJoy Bushong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postdoctoral na pagsasanay sa pagiging dalubhasa


Explanation:
postdoctoral = advanced academic or professional work beyond a doctor's degree
residency = a period of advanced training in a medical specialty that normally follows graduation from medical school and licensing to practice medicine


Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank U!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: I agree with your translation, but I suggest to Elizabeth to use the English term with your translation with open and close parenthesis.:)
1 hr

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postdoctoral residency training


Explanation:
Just use the same english term. If the person has a doctorate degree, he is much more familiar with the english term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say:
pagsasanay sa postdoctoral residency

Joy Bushong
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog