KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

braces

Tagalog translation: brace (suporta para sa...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braces
Tagalog translation:brace (suporta para sa...)
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

20:27 May 1, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rehabilitation for paralysis patients
English term or phrase: braces
Physical therapists also teach paralyzed people techniques for using assistive devices such as wheelchairs, canes or _braces_.

My dictionary says: tirante. But it can't be right, can it? :( Braces are what children with polio use to prop up their legs.
Elizabeth Medina
brace (supporta para sa...)
Explanation:
brace (suporta para sa paa)
brace (suporta para sa paa o binti)
brace (suporta para sa likod)
brace (suporta para sa...)

not "tirante"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-01 20:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: suporta not supporta (typo error)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 20:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural: mga brace, it's either "braces" or "mga brace"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-05-01 20:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had friends who had scoliosis before and the support they wore, they called "brace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-01 20:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was talking about my friends in the Philippines.
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
This sounds like the right term, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brace (supporta para sa...)
Leny Vargas
4tiranteLily Waters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirante


Explanation:
BRACES = a mechanical device used to address disorders of the locomotor system, its muscular and bone parts


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brace_%28orthopaedic%29
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_brace
Lily Waters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: My dictionary says: suspenders: tirante (Sp. tirantes) -- this is why I don't think this is correct.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brace (supporta para sa...)


Explanation:
brace (suporta para sa paa)
brace (suporta para sa paa o binti)
brace (suporta para sa likod)
brace (suporta para sa...)

not "tirante"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-01 20:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: suporta not supporta (typo error)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 20:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural: mga brace, it's either "braces" or "mga brace"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-05-01 20:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had friends who had scoliosis before and the support they wore, they called "brace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-01 20:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was talking about my friends in the Philippines.

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds like the right term, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Navarro
57 mins