ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical

wheezing

Tagalog translation: hagok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheezing
Tagalog translation:hagok
Entered by: Joseph Rosacena

15:45 Apr 26, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Medical / medical condition
English term or phrase: wheezing
as in to have difficulty in breathing and making wheezing sounds due to the difficulty

(there will be a series of medical terms so please bear with me)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
huni/hagok
Explanation:
In some parts of Tagalog region, it is also known as "huni." This is taken from the sound one produces when his lungs are full of phlegm. Ths sound is rather like the "whistle" of a bird (huni is synonym of pito and sipol) thus may be it was derived from that.

Another suggestion would be "hagok." As far as I know this is the term I usually hear when one is having difficulty breathing. I remember my mother would mention this term when I had cold or flu. And lately too, relatives and friends would say "Humahagok na naman si Shyne dahil sa hika niya." It refers to the sound my niece would produce when she had asthma attacks.

Ref.: English-Tagalog Dictionary by Leo English (huni)
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
a google search for 'agahas' seems to yield only Russian sites. odd that. anyway my dictionary also says umaagahas but I'll use paghagok since I (vaguely) remember having heard that in childhood as well..thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4huni/hagok
Joseph Rosacena
4agahas
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agahas


Explanation:
The verb is umaagahas.


    Leo James English/Jos Villa Panganiban
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huni/hagok


Explanation:
In some parts of Tagalog region, it is also known as "huni." This is taken from the sound one produces when his lungs are full of phlegm. Ths sound is rather like the "whistle" of a bird (huni is synonym of pito and sipol) thus may be it was derived from that.

Another suggestion would be "hagok." As far as I know this is the term I usually hear when one is having difficulty breathing. I remember my mother would mention this term when I had cold or flu. And lately too, relatives and friends would say "Humahagok na naman si Shyne dahil sa hika niya." It refers to the sound my niece would produce when she had asthma attacks.

Ref.: English-Tagalog Dictionary by Leo English (huni)

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
a google search for 'agahas' seems to yield only Russian sites. odd that. anyway my dictionary also says umaagahas but I'll use paghagok since I (vaguely) remember having heard that in childhood as well..thanks to both of you!