ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical

sexually-transmitted disease

Tagalog translation: sakit na nahahawa sa pakikipagtalik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexually-transmitted disease
Tagalog translation:sakit na nahahawa sa pakikipagtalik
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:15 May 14, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital questionnaire
English term or phrase: sexually-transmitted disease
sakit na...?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
sakit na nahahawa sa pakikipagtalik
Explanation:
Simple as that.
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
Jake, having doubts about 'naisasalin' when it comes to transmission of illness. Nahahawa, on the other hand, is used mainly in medical terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sakit na naisasalin sa pagtatalik
Jake Estrada
5sakit na nahahawa sa pakikipagtalik
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sakit na nahahawa sa pakikipagtalik


Explanation:
Simple as that.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Jake, having doubts about 'naisasalin' when it comes to transmission of illness. Nahahawa, on the other hand, is used mainly in medical terms.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sakit na naisasalin sa pagtatalik


Explanation:
my take...pagsasalin is the direct equivalent of "transmission".


HTH!

Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Delizo: or pakikipagtalik
1 day7 hrs

neutral  tnavalta: i have a problem with limiting "sexual transmission" to "pakikipagtalik" which is usually interpreted as "sexual intercourse", which, in Catholic terms, means penile pentration of the vagina. Readers may not know it includes oral and anal.
7 days