ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical (general)

obstetrics

Tagalog translation: karunungan sa pagpapaanak / obstetrik

02:03 Jun 5, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: obstetrics
field of medicine
M Pellet
Tagalog translation:karunungan sa pagpapaanak / obstetrik
Explanation:
There is no direct one-word equivalent to this term if that is what you're after. Obstetrics like most medical terms come from Latin. This in particular is from "obstare" (to be around, to stand by).

You can use both "karunungan sa pagpapaanak" and "obstetrik" in your translation but I would personally go for the latter for lengthy documents. For purposes of definition, I'd use the former. Most Tagalog speakers understand "obstetrik". They know this is a phonetic adaptation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-05 05:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, pressed the 'enter' button too soon):

Example:

Write the name of your obstetrics specialist:
Isulat ang pangalan ng iyong dalubhasa sa obstetrik:

Obstetrics is essential in childbearing.
Ang obstetrik (karunungan sa pagpaaanak) ay napakahalaga sa pagdadalng-tao.
Selected response from:

Cesar Baluyut
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely and informative reply. Is there a word for gynecology?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obstetrics/obstetriksunica
4sangay ng paggagamot/pangagalaga ukol pagbubuntis o/at pagpapaanak.
Judy Almodovar
4Karunungan sa pagbubuntis at pagpapaanakEric Gross
4karunungan sa pagpapaanak / obstetrikCesar Baluyut


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karunungan sa pagpapaanak / obstetrik


Explanation:
There is no direct one-word equivalent to this term if that is what you're after. Obstetrics like most medical terms come from Latin. This in particular is from "obstare" (to be around, to stand by).

You can use both "karunungan sa pagpapaanak" and "obstetrik" in your translation but I would personally go for the latter for lengthy documents. For purposes of definition, I'd use the former. Most Tagalog speakers understand "obstetrik". They know this is a phonetic adaptation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-05 05:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, pressed the 'enter' button too soon):

Example:

Write the name of your obstetrics specialist:
Isulat ang pangalan ng iyong dalubhasa sa obstetrik:

Obstetrics is essential in childbearing.
Ang obstetrik (karunungan sa pagpaaanak) ay napakahalaga sa pagdadalng-tao.


Example sentence(s):
  • Beth changed majors to obstetrics.
Cesar Baluyut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely and informative reply. Is there a word for gynecology?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karunungan sa pagbubuntis at pagpapaanak


Explanation:

Cesar gave u some good, example sentences. I just wanted to add the term for pregnancy ("pagbubuntis") since that's part of obstetrics.

Eric Gross
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangay ng paggagamot/pangagalaga ukol pagbubuntis o/at pagpapaanak.


Explanation:
Obstetrics is a branch of medicine that deals with birth & its antecedents and sequels http://www.merriam-websters.com/dictionary/obstetrics

that I translated in Tagalog with the help of

http://www.foreignword.com/dictionary/Tagalog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-06-06 10:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sangay sapaggagamot/pangangalaga ukol sa pagbubuntis o/at pagpapaanak

on the first line I miss to type " sa" for pagbubuntis.......

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstetrics/obstetriks


Explanation:
In my opinion, the exact translation of this word in Tagalog does not exist. Yes, it is translatable if we really insist and we can come up with Cesar's suggestion. However, do we really use KARUNUNGAN SA PAGPAPAANAK/PAGBUBUNTIS? I doubt. We don't normally say: Nakita ko ang propesor ko sa karunungan sa pagpapaanak/pagbubuntis BUT we say: Nakita ko ang propesor ko sa obstetriks/obstetrics.

Just my 2 cents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Propesor at direktor ng departmento ng gynaecology at obstetrics.
unica
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog