ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical (general)

Blister

Tagalog translation: butlig na may tubig-tubig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blister
Tagalog translation:butlig na may tubig-tubig
Entered by: Lily Waters

14:18 Jun 2, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
English term or phrase: Blister
Blister is a small pocket of fluid within the upper layers of the skin.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
butlig na may tubig-tubig
Explanation:
puwede ring libtos o paltos.
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Paltos
Cynthia Trinidad
5 +1butlig na may tubig-tubig
Lily Waters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blister
Paltos


Explanation:
He has a blister on his foot.

May paltos siya sa kaniyang paa.

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  switchboard
3 mins

agree  dencruise: I agree. Sanhi man iyon ng pagkapaso o dahil sa di paggamit ng medyas sa masikip na sapatos, ang blister ay paltos.
13 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blister
butlig na may tubig-tubig


Explanation:
puwede ring libtos o paltos.

Lily Waters
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambel
3 hrs