KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical (general)

Skin sore

Tagalog translation: sugat sa balat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skin sore
Tagalog translation:sugat sa balat
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

04:04 Aug 31, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
English term or phrase: Skin sore
Thanks in advance.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
sugat sa balat
Explanation:
according to the english tagalog dictionary by LJ. English he defines sore as:
Sore (n) - the painful place on the body where the skin or flesh is broken or bruised: Sugat
Selected response from:

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Grading comment
Salamat po.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugat sa balat
Jose Mario Lizardo
4butlig/mamaso
dencruise


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin sore
butlig/mamaso


Explanation:
butlig - usually filled with clear liquid
mamaso - filled with pus

dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin sore
sugat sa balat


Explanation:
according to the english tagalog dictionary by LJ. English he defines sore as:
Sore (n) - the painful place on the body where the skin or flesh is broken or bruised: Sugat


Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Salamat po.