KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

happy birthday

Tagalog translation: maligayang kaarawan


18:23 Mar 7, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
to wish someone happy birthday
maria
Tagalog translation:maligayang kaarawan
Explanation:
or just happy birthday since the Tagalog phrase above is rarely used
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maligayang Bati sa iyong kaarawan
Cynthia Trinidad
4 +2maligayang kaarawanMarcus Malabad
4maligayang bati!
lapulapu
5 -1maligayang bati
Cynthia Trinidad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maligayang kaarawan


Explanation:
or just happy birthday since the Tagalog phrase above is rarely used

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerky
3 hrs

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maligayang bati


Explanation:
If you sing the song HAPPY BIRTHDAY, in Tagalog, the song is MALIGAYANG BATI.

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: Sorry, but this means "happy greeting."Yes, the song says so, but this is one among many inaccurate Tagalog music adaptations, due to the desire to match the original number of syllables :-)
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maligayang Bati sa iyong kaarawan


Explanation:
this is a longer version, meaning happy greetings on your birthday.

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maligayang bati!


Explanation:
More conversational, but can also be used in a letter.

lapulapu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog