ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

forgiveness

Tagalog translation: kapatawaran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgiveness
Tagalog translation:kapatawaran
Entered by: Cynthia Trinidad

01:06 Mar 19, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forgiveness
YOU RESEIVE forgiveness WHEN SOMEONE ACCEPTS YOUR APOLOGY AND DOESN'T HOLD ANYTHING AGAINST YOU.
Sarah
kapatawaran
Explanation:
kapatawaran - forgiveness

patawad - forgive
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kapatawaran
Cynthia Trinidad
4patawadMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patawad


Explanation:
three options:

patawad - forgiveness as in your sentence above

pagpapatawad - the act of forgiving

kapatawaran - forgiveness as in salvation

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kapatawaran


Explanation:
kapatawaran - forgiveness

patawad - forgive

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada
20 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
43 days