KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

privacy

Tagalog translation: pag-iisa (condition of being away from others)


10:43 Mar 23, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: privacy
privacy is essential
kris
Tagalog translation:pag-iisa (condition of being away from others)
Explanation:
pagsasarili (condition of being independent).
In your context, "mahalaga ang pagsasarili".
The term can be made more specific. An exact correspondence is otherwise difficult.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pag-iisa (condition of being away from others)
Parrot
4pribiledadJocelyn Miller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pag-iisa (condition of being away from others)


Explanation:
pagsasarili (condition of being independent).
In your context, "mahalaga ang pagsasarili".
The term can be made more specific. An exact correspondence is otherwise difficult.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: but probably both words fail to capture the Western notion of "privacy as in condition of not being interfered with by others", probably stemming from the different concepts of space
59 mins
  -> Curious, we don't have a term, neither does Hindi (and in both cases you feel it). Everything - even joys and sorrows - is communal.

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: "Mag-isa"/"pagsasarili" means "by your lonesome". Marcus is correct.I think this pertains more about being alone (per se) than having a secure sense of individual existence (the Western notion of privacy).IMHO it's the closest Tagalog translation there is
21 days

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pribiledad


Explanation:
Privacy-pribelidad means more likely have some privacy in your life or everyday life or everything in your life something like that in every different things

Jocelyn Miller
United States