KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

Hello everyone, this will be the weather for today

Tagalog translation: Magandang araw sa inyong lahat. Narito ang lagay ng ating panahon ngayon.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello everyone, this will be the weather for today
Tagalog translation:Magandang araw sa inyong lahat. Narito ang lagay ng ating panahon ngayon.
Entered by: Mary Jane Codilla

16:55 May 15, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello everyone, this will be the weather for today
weather
Elaine
Magandang araw sa inyong lahat. Narito ang lagay ng ating panahon ngayon.
Explanation:
Another approach of saying it in a more casual way.



Selected response from:

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Magandang araw sa inyong lahat. Narito ang lagay ng ating panahon ngayon.Mary Jane Codilla
4Malugod na pagbati sa inyong lahat, ito ang magiging taya ng panahon para sa araw na ito
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malugod na pagbati sa inyong lahat, ito ang magiging taya ng panahon para sa araw na ito


Explanation:
Hi Elaine,

Here is the Tagalog translation for your phrase:

"Malugod na pagbati sa inyong lahat, ito ang magiging taya ng panahon para sa araw na ito."

Please take note that Tagalog does not have a direct formal equivalent for Hi/Hello. Usually, Filipinos great each other by saying "Good Morning/Good Afternoon/Good Evening" (Magandang Umaga/Magandang Hapon/Magandang Gabi).

However, the alternative equivalent for "Hello" would be "Pagbati [sa iyo]" (Greetings [to you]) or "Malugod na pagbati [sa iyo]" (Warm greetings [to you]). This is most widely-used for public announcements such as weather broadcasts.

Here is the word-for-word translation of your phrase:

Malugod na pagbati = "Warm greetings"

sa inyong lahat, = "to all of you,"

ito ang magiging = "this will be the"

taya ng panahon = "weather condition"

para sa = "for"

araw na ito = "this day/today".

I hope this helps :-)


Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magandang araw sa inyong lahat. Narito ang lagay ng ating panahon ngayon.


Explanation:
Another approach of saying it in a more casual way.





Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Delizo
3 days18 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
14 days