KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

because of you my life has changed thank you for the love and the joy you bring

Tagalog translation: Dahil sa iyo, nagbago ang aking buhay, salamat sa pag-ibig at kagalakan na dinadala mo.


17:42 May 17, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: because of you my life has changed thank you for the love and the joy you bring
"because of you, my life has changed, thank you for the love and the joy you bring"
this text appears in a song by keith martin
edelissa
Tagalog translation:Dahil sa iyo, nagbago ang aking buhay, salamat sa pag-ibig at kagalakan na dinadala mo.
Explanation:
dahil sa iyo - because of you
nagbago - changed
aking buhay - my life
pag-ibig - love
kagalakan - joy
dinadala mo - you bring
salamat - thank you
Selected response from:

Eric Bell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nang dahil sayo ang buhay ko'y nagbago, salamat sa pagmamahal at kaligayahang dulot mo...Mary Jane Codilla
4 +2Dahil sa iyo, nagbago ang aking buhay, salamat sa pag-ibig at kagalakan na dinadala mo.Eric Bell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dahil sa iyo, nagbago ang aking buhay, salamat sa pag-ibig at kagalakan na dinadala mo.


Explanation:
dahil sa iyo - because of you
nagbago - changed
aking buhay - my life
pag-ibig - love
kagalakan - joy
dinadala mo - you bring
salamat - thank you

Eric Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Funny, there's a classic Tgl song "Dahil sa iyo"
1 hr

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nang dahil sayo ang buhay ko'y nagbago, salamat sa pagmamahal at kaligayahang dulot mo...


Explanation:
nang dahil sayo ------ because of you
my life has changed --- ang buhay ko'y
nagbago

thank you for the love -- salamat sa
pagmamahal

and joy ---- at kaligayahan

you bring ----- na dulot mo

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena: I think it's better if you change the order of the sentence. Start by saying salamat and ends in nang dahil sa'yo and buhay ko'y nagabago ;-).
12 days