KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

A farmer and his wife were blessed with a baby.

Tagalog translation: Ang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa ay biniyayaan ng isang sangol....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A farmer and his wife were blessed with a baby.
Tagalog translation:Ang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa ay biniyayaan ng isang sangol....
Entered by: Mary Jane Codilla

03:19 Jun 2, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
/ high school
English term or phrase: A farmer and his wife were blessed with a baby.
i need to translate this phrase for a project.
ahlayluh
Ang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa ay biniyayaan ng isang sangol....
Explanation:
A farmer - ang magsasaka
and his wife-- at ang kanyang asawa
were blessed - ay biniyayaan
with a baby -- ng isang sangol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 06:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yea.. i stand corrected... its sanGGol.. :)... thanks marcus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks erik
Selected response from:

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Isang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa/ maybahay ay biniyayaan ng isang sanggol
Caroline Delizo
1 +2Ang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa ay biniyayaan ng isang sangol....Mary Jane Codilla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa ay biniyayaan ng isang sangol....


Explanation:
A farmer - ang magsasaka
and his wife-- at ang kanyang asawa
were blessed - ay biniyayaan
with a baby -- ng isang sangol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 06:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yea.. i stand corrected... its sanGGol.. :)... thanks marcus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks erik

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, but it should be "sanGGol"
1 hr

agree  xxxjerky
3 days11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isang magsasaka at ang kanyang asawa/ maybahay ay biniyayaan ng isang sanggol


Explanation:
isa - one, this expresses the idea of the non-specific article "a" in English
magsasaka- farmer
asawa/ maybahay - wife
at - and
ang - specific/ topic marker
biniyayaan - blessed with
ng - non-topic marker
isa - one
sanggol - baby

Caroline Delizo
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24