KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

come to bed with me.

Tagalog translation: Matulog kasama ko...


02:45 Jun 5, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: come to bed with me.
darlin its time to come to ded with me.
johnny lawrence
Tagalog translation:Matulog kasama ko...
Explanation:
in this case, you dont have to translate word for word (come to bed), read between the lines..

come to bed - matulog
with me - kasama ko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im my opinion Jake.. as ive said not all translation needs to be taken literally.. the asker stated that its \"DARLIN ITS TIME TO COME TO BED WITH ME\"... literary speaking your opinion is correct. Tabihan mo ko. But the way i look on how the asker puts it, the thought is different.. I think the thought of saying \"DARLIN, ORAS NA PARA TABIHAN MO AKO\" doesnt fit it.... thats my opinion.. thank you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks erik.. your right it really depends on the relationship... :)
Selected response from:

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Halika, mahal oras na para mahiga tayo sa kama
Joseph Rosacena
4...
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
5 -1Matulog kasama ko...Mary Jane Codilla


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Matulog kasama ko...


Explanation:
in this case, you dont have to translate word for word (come to bed), read between the lines..

come to bed - matulog
with me - kasama ko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im my opinion Jake.. as ive said not all translation needs to be taken literally.. the asker stated that its \"DARLIN ITS TIME TO COME TO BED WITH ME\"... literary speaking your opinion is correct. Tabihan mo ko. But the way i look on how the asker puts it, the thought is different.. I think the thought of saying \"DARLIN, ORAS NA PARA TABIHAN MO AKO\" doesnt fit it.... thats my opinion.. thank you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks erik.. your right it really depends on the relationship... :)

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: I'm sorry, but "matulog" means "to sleep"; come to bed is loosely translated in Tagalog as "tabihan mo ako"; coming to bed doesn't necessarily mean to sleep
4 hrs

neutral  xxxjerky: you could also say "Samahan mo ako' - Come with me. It kind of depends on the asker's relationship to the other person. It would be different if he was asking her to sleep with him. (in the english slang sense of the word)
9 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halika, mahal oras na para mahiga tayo sa kama


Explanation:
If the "come to bed" means to just lie (mahiga)in bed and not sleep then this is more appropriate. Maybe they will do "something" else before they go to sleep?
Halika= come

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
This could be interpreted in a lot of ways, among both English speakers and Filipino speakers.

One approach to this is to treat the phrase as an invitation to be accompanied in bed--nothing more nothing less. No sleep involved, no romance or physical contact involved, etc. In this sense, the approximate Tagalog equivalent would be: "tabihan mo ako dito sa kama" (come lie down or sit down beside me here on the bed).

Another approach is to consider this as an invitation to have someone come over to the bed, and then sleep (i.e. doze off) side-by-side with that person on the same bed. This was the approach the Mary Jane chose to use--and she gave the correct translation. In this sense, the Tagalog equivalent would be: "matulog ka kasama ko" or "matulog ka katabi ko" ("you sleep together with me" or "you sleep beside me")...but don't forget the "ka" as this identifies the person being addressed or spoken to.

Yet another approach would be to consider this as an invitation to have physical contact ON the bed. This takes on a more culturally-implied context, one that can be Western as it could also be Oriental or Filipino. In this sense, the Tagalog translation would be: "Sipingan mo ako dito sa kama" or "Magsiping tayo dito sa kama" (loosely translated: "let's lie together and have physical interaction here on the bed")

There can be more ways to go with this phrase...one thing's for sure, the context must be identified clearly in order to ascertain the exact desired context...presuming which context needs to be conveyed by the asker (or by the translation client, as it may apply)would of course be dangerous and hence not advisable.

Perhaps the asker could provide more info or simply choose from any of the above presented scenarios...hope this clears things up a little

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348