KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

I\'m crazy about you

Tagalog translation: Nababaliw ako sayo......


04:01 Jul 15, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I\'m crazy about you
I want tp say this to a Filipina nurse who has cared for me so well
jerome friedmas
Tagalog translation:Nababaliw ako sayo......
Explanation:
another suggestion......
Selected response from:

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nababaliw ako sayo......Mary Jane Codilla
4Ako'y naloloko sa'yo
Joseph Rosacena
4Baliw ako para sa iyo
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baliw ako para sa iyo


Explanation:
Your entire phrase is translated correctly as "Baliw ako para sa iyo". However, people usually say it as "Baliw ako sa iyo".

Here's how it's translated word for word:

Baliw = crazy; nuts; deranged

ako = me

para sa = for

iyo = you


Hope this helps.

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ako'y naloloko sa'yo


Explanation:
Another suggestion. This is also used especially when you're really in love and getting desperate with the girl.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nababaliw ako sayo......


Explanation:
another suggestion......

Mary Jane Codilla
Philippines
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Delizo
246 days

agree  starrysky
1425 days