ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

bathroom

Tagalog translation: banyo, CR (comfort room), toilet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom
Tagalog translation:banyo, CR (comfort room), toilet
Entered by: Parrot

04:36 Apr 21, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bathroom
I need to post a sign forPhillipino guests
JoAnne Renee
banyo, CR (comfort rooms), toilets
Explanation:
The first is derived from Sp., the other two are understood in a sign. The Tagalog word is "silid-paliguan", but refers to the part used for taking baths.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4banyo, CR (comfort rooms), toilets
Parrot
5Kasilyas
Joseph Rosacena
5 -1cuarto de bañoBoris Nedkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuarto de baño


Explanation:
The Philippino official language us Spanish. I propose to put the Spanish words.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
I need Tagalog term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Official languages are Tagalog and English; Spanish is for jurisprudence before the 1950s only.
5 hrs

disagree  Jake Estrada: I beg to disagree, but the official languages of the Philippines are Filipino (Tagalog) and English...Spanish has become a secondary language, and the Spanish language has even ceased to be a mandatory academic subject, unlike English/Tagalog
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need Tagalog term

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banyo, CR (comfort rooms), toilets


Explanation:
The first is derived from Sp., the other two are understood in a sign. The Tagalog word is "silid-paliguan", but refers to the part used for taking baths.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
34 mins

agree  Jake Estrada: You may need to add "palikuran" (this is what has become of "silid-paliguan")...Only Filipinos would say: "Where is the CR?" :-)
14 hrs

agree  Caroline Delizo: and I likewise agree to the addition of Jake Estrada
11 days

agree  xxxjerky: CR is what I always heard/used
16 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kasilyas


Explanation:
In Bulacan, some parts of Manila and Batangas, this word is used to mean "bathroom" (both the place to take a bath and other...).

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90