ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

You are truly the sweetest person i have ever met

Tagalog translation: Ikaw ay ang pinakamasuyong taong nakilala ko kailanman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are truly the sweetest person i have ever met
Tagalog translation:Ikaw ay ang pinakamasuyong taong nakilala ko kailanman
Entered by: Parrot

16:56 Jul 23, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are truly the sweetest person i have ever met
you are truly the sweetest person i have ever met
Cheryl
Ikay ang pinakamasuyong taong nakilala ko kailanman.
Explanation:
"Sweetest" may be translated "pinakamatamis" instead of "pinakamasuyo" (the latter is figurative). In this case the phrase would be "pinakamatamis na taong nakilala...," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-23 17:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, begin the sentence \"Ikaw ay\" instead of \"Ikay\" (typo).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ikaw ang pinaka- malambing na taong nakilala koChain
5Ikay ang pinakamasuyong taong nakilala ko kailanman.
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are truly the sweetest person i have ever met
Ikay ang pinakamasuyong taong nakilala ko kailanman.


Explanation:
"Sweetest" may be translated "pinakamatamis" instead of "pinakamasuyo" (the latter is figurative). In this case the phrase would be "pinakamatamis na taong nakilala...," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-23 17:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, begin the sentence \"Ikaw ay\" instead of \"Ikay\" (typo).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ikaw ang pinaka- malambing na taong nakilala ko


Explanation:
You are the sweetest person - ikaw ang pinaka-malambing. Sweetest come from the root word sweet. Sweet is an adjective. T o refer to person it is appropriate to say - malambing in tagalog term. It has the same meaning

person I have ever met - tao nakilala ko

Chain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog