ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

God Bless You

Tagalog translation: Pagpalain ka ng Diyos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless You
Tagalog translation:Pagpalain ka ng Diyos
Entered by: Dia Alibo

21:45 Dec 2, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless You
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Pagpalain ka ng Diyos
Explanation:
Pagpalain = to bless you with good fortune.
Diyos = God
Selected response from:

Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pagpalain ka ng Diyos
Dia Alibo
5 +2..
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
5nawa'y biyayaan ka ng maykapal
lysander canlas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..


Explanation:
by the way, they've recently chenged the official name of the language and now it's called phillipino

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lysander canlas: it's "pilipino" since there is "fa" phonetic in pilipino
1 hr
  -> pilipins?

agree  Edmundo Villasis, Jr.: it is just spelled this way: "Filipino"
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nawa'y biyayaan ka ng maykapal


Explanation:
or "pagkalooban ka ng biyaya ng maykapal." literally "may the creator bless you" or "the creator grant you his blessing."

alternative based on spanish derivatives:
"bendisiyon ka ng (nang) diyos."

lysander canlas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pagpalain ka ng Diyos


Explanation:
Pagpalain = to bless you with good fortune.
Diyos = God


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=pagpalain+ka+ng+Diyos&ie=UTF-...
Dia Alibo
Philippines
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Delizo: Or " Pagpalalain ka nawa ng Diyos "
6 hrs

agree  xxxjerky: This is the best way. I was a missionary, I should know.
8 hrs

agree  tnavalta: cardel00 meant "PAGPALAIN ka nawa ng Diyos"
1 day32 mins

agree  ShanL: You took the words out of my mouth... he he :)
2 days16 hrs