ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

Transition - PaperRoll

Tagalog translation: Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel

15:51 Jan 8, 2004
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Transition - PaperRoll
Sträng till CD-/DVD-brännare:

"Transition - Blinds

Transition - PaperRoll

Transition - Pixelate

Transition - Rotate

Transition - Slide

Transition - Split

Transition - Teeth

Transition - Zoom"
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Tagalog translation:Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel
Explanation:
Hi Monica:

In order to translate your entire source phrase "Transition -- Paper Roll", we need to address the matter of translating the word "Transition", which makes up most of the effort.

In Tagalog, there are a lot of words that refer to "Transition". It actually depends on how you wish to use it, meaning, if you wish to refer to a transition in location, status/condition, appearance, substance/content, etc.

To give examples, there's "paglilipat" or "transferring" (i.e. for location); "pagpapalit", or "substitution" (i.e. for substance/content); "pagbabagong-anyo" or "form transformation" (i.e. for appearance), etc.

What needs to be done is to use a single Tagalog word that could be used for any and all instances of "transition".

No such word is more appropriate for this than "pagbabago", which means "change". In turn, there are a a variety of Tagalog words that may mean "change", but none as close to the meaning of "transition" (and likewise, as all-encompassing) as "pagbabago".

As for the rest of your source phrase, "Paper Roll" is translated directly as "Rolyo ng Papel".

Thus, your entire source phrase is translated into Tagalog as:

"Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel"

Hope this helps! :)
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. Unfortunately i accidentally chose the wrong language - I wanted the Swedish term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel
Jake Estrada
2sunod - rolyo ng papel
sigenga


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel


Explanation:
Hi Monica:

In order to translate your entire source phrase "Transition -- Paper Roll", we need to address the matter of translating the word "Transition", which makes up most of the effort.

In Tagalog, there are a lot of words that refer to "Transition". It actually depends on how you wish to use it, meaning, if you wish to refer to a transition in location, status/condition, appearance, substance/content, etc.

To give examples, there's "paglilipat" or "transferring" (i.e. for location); "pagpapalit", or "substitution" (i.e. for substance/content); "pagbabagong-anyo" or "form transformation" (i.e. for appearance), etc.

What needs to be done is to use a single Tagalog word that could be used for any and all instances of "transition".

No such word is more appropriate for this than "pagbabago", which means "change". In turn, there are a a variety of Tagalog words that may mean "change", but none as close to the meaning of "transition" (and likewise, as all-encompassing) as "pagbabago".

As for the rest of your source phrase, "Paper Roll" is translated directly as "Rolyo ng Papel".

Thus, your entire source phrase is translated into Tagalog as:

"Pagbabago -- Rolyo ng Papel"

Hope this helps! :)

Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. Unfortunately i accidentally chose the wrong language - I wanted the Swedish term.

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sunod - rolyo ng papel


Explanation:
if transition means here that a series of objects are being presented in a chronological order, the word sunod is the more appropriate translation for transition. it's like saying: item one --, next, item two... etc. Otherwise, pagbabago is ok.

sigenga
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 8