KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Psychology

Are you basically satisfied with your life

Tagalog translation: nasisiyahan ka ba sa iyong buhay?


08:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Are you basically satisfied with your life
question
angel
Tagalog translation:nasisiyahan ka ba sa iyong buhay?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nasisiyahan ka ba sa iyong buhay?
Jose Mario Lizardo
5nasisiyahan ka ba talaga sa iyong buhay?Lily Waters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are you basically satisfied with your life
nasisiyahan ka ba sa iyong buhay?


Explanation:
-

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: AGREE. The word "basically" which, in the English context acts as an adverb, has no exact and appropriate Tagalog equivalent. To ask this question, a Filipino would "normally" ask another with the question above. Or: "NASISIYAHAN KA BA SA BUHAY MO?"
10 mins

agree  Cynthia Trinidad
28 mins

agree  unica
17 hrs

neutral  Samuel Caezar Porcalla: loosely, it can be translated as: "kuntento ka ba sa buhay mo?"
2 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you basically satisfied with your life
nasisiyahan ka ba talaga sa iyong buhay?


Explanation:
I think this rendering is better. BASICALLY according to my dictionary is TALAGA (an adverb)

or IKAW BA AY TALAGANG NASISIYAHAN SA IYONG BUHAY?

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ria Holmgeirsson: Probable. Although it can also mean: "Are you really satisfied with your life?"
11 mins

neutral  dencruise: I agree with Ria that "talaga" is "really".
1 day30 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jose Mario Lizardo, Lily Waters