KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Psychology

Acquiescence

Tagalog translation: pagpapaubaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acquiescence
Tagalog translation:pagpapaubaya
Entered by: dencruise

20:25 Aug 31, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Personality Factor Questionnaire
English term or phrase: Acquiescence
Response Style Indices

--------------------------------------------Raw Score

*Impression Management--------10
*Infrequency----------------------------0
*Acquiescence--------------------------61

-------------------

Acquiescence (Pagpayag)??? Acquiescence (Pagtanggap)???

Thanks a lot in advance for your suggestions.
Leny Vargas
France
pagpapaubaya/pagpaparaya
Explanation:
i hope this helps
Selected response from:

dencruise
Philippines
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pagpayag/pagsang-ayon
Jose Mario Lizardo
4 +2Pagtanggap
Judy Almodovar
4pagpapaubaya/pagpaparaya
dencruise
3pagpapaubaya
sigenga


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquiescence
Pagtanggap


Explanation:
acquiescene is the term used to describe an act of a person in knowingly standing by without raising any objection to infringement of his rights, when someone else is unknowingly and honestly putting in his resources under the impression that the said rights actually belong to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-31 21:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pagtanggap = accepting or acceptance of a person, thing or matter that a person encounter in daily living.
pagpayag = to allow or permitting one thing or matter
Most of the personality (factor) test try to have the inner and involuntary conscious reaction. Accepting or acceptance is mostly from an inner self. While permission or permtting one thing maybe applied after evaluating one thing or situation that a person encounter.
Ex.
*Accepting a job offer because you'd like to work in this field.
*Permitting or allowing one thing to happen though this has a negative effect but you have to (in a n. sabotage situation).




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acquiescene
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: This used to be what I was going to use. But accepting is not enough for me. So I am applting Pagpaubaya. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters: or Pagsang-ayon or Pahinuhod
2 hrs
  -> Salamat, Lily. Kamusta na?

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: French acquiescer, from Latin acquiescere, from ad- + quiescere to be quiet; to accept, comply, or submit tacitly or passively —often used with in and sometimes with to
7 hrs
  -> Salamat, Ria.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquiescence
pagpapaubaya/pagpaparaya


Explanation:
i hope this helps

dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquiescence
pagpayag/pagsang-ayon


Explanation:
acquiescence (n) - a tacit approval

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hila A: Pagsang-ayon. Usually, the responders answer "true" to every item.
8 hrs

agree  unica
2 days10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquiescence
pagpapaubaya


Explanation:
this is an alternative for the nuance suggesting that there is passive resistance.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ang pagpapaubaya ay hindi nangangahulugan ng lubos na pagsang-ayon.

    Reference: http://english-to-tagalog.com
sigenga
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I wish I ciould give points to you too. I gave it to dencruise as he suggested the word I wanted first. Thanks a lot!