KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Religion

flagellation

Tagalog translation: paghampas


08:21 Mar 12, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / tradition and cultures
English term or phrase: flagellation
act of whipping own body for a solemn sacrifice to God
blah
Tagalog translation:paghampas
Explanation:
"paghampas" or "paghampas sa sariling katawan bilang kapita-pitagang sakripisyo para sa Diyos" (Whipping one's own body as a solemn sacrifice to God)

When I see flagellation, the first thing that comes to mind is WHIPPING. I think the word "penitence" is a bit vague and "paghampas" is closer.

paghampas sa sariling katawan = whipping one's own body
bilang = as
kapita-pitagan = solemn
sakripisyo = sacrifice
para sa Panginoon = to the Lord
para sa Diyos = to God

Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paghampas
Leny Vargas
3 +2penetensya
Jose Mario Lizardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penetensya


Explanation:
penetencia o penetensya fromthe english word penitent (sorrow for sins or faults) from Medieval Latin "poenitentia"
during lent, some people in the Philippines who whip themselves are said to be doing penetensya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-12 08:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the english word is penitence .... sorry

Example sentence(s):
  • may mga tao na nagpepenetensya tuwing mahal na araw.
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: correct spelling, I believe is PENITENSYA
6 hrs
  -> tenchu...

agree  xxxyapivy: I'm with Ria about spelling it PENITENSYA or PENITENSIYA (although my dictionary says PENE- :o) If you want to be more descriptive you could say "linalatigo ang sarili bilang penitensya"
8 hrs
  -> thanks..

neutral  lysander canlas: "penetensya" is the more accurate description of the flagellant's purpose; "paghagupit", "pagbugbog" or "paghampas" are functional description of the act of flagellation. the are other words used in private circles!
8 hrs

disagree  unica: agree with lysander, PENITENSIYA is MORTIFICATION while FLAGELLATION is PAGHAMPAS, PAGLALATIGO, or PAGHAGUPIT
17 hrs

agree  Samuel Caezar Porcalla: flagellation is indeed whipping one's own body, or directly translated as PAGHAMPAS SA SARILING KATAWAN... however, we have to accept the fact that the term PENITENSYA has gained currency in filipino and is generally adopted to describe flagellation.
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paghampas


Explanation:
"paghampas" or "paghampas sa sariling katawan bilang kapita-pitagang sakripisyo para sa Diyos" (Whipping one's own body as a solemn sacrifice to God)

When I see flagellation, the first thing that comes to mind is WHIPPING. I think the word "penitence" is a bit vague and "paghampas" is closer.

paghampas sa sariling katawan = whipping one's own body
bilang = as
kapita-pitagan = solemn
sakripisyo = sacrifice
para sa Panginoon = to the Lord
para sa Diyos = to God



Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica: or see other options above
15 hrs
  -> Tnx Unica!

agree  Lily Waters: It is indeed 'whipping'
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thnx Lils, musta?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ria Holmgeirsson, Jose Mario Lizardo, Leny Vargas