ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Religion

Trinity

Tagalog translation: tatlong persona sa iisang Diyos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trinity
Tagalog translation:tatlong persona sa iisang Diyos
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

22:29 Jun 4, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Trinity
Does Trinity in Tagalog means Trinidad alone or not? any idea please. Thanks in advance for the help.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
tatlong persona sa iisang Diyos
Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning in your context (Christian Theology)
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tatlong persona sa iisang Diyos
Lily Waters
4 +1Santisima Trinidad
dencruise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinity
tatlong persona sa iisang Diyos


Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning in your context (Christian Theology)

Lily Waters
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambel
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinity
Santisima Trinidad


Explanation:
This is the proper name used in parishes where the patron saint is the Holy Trinity.

dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Trinidad: Trinidad for Trinity, Santisima Trinidad for Holy Trinity
2 mins