ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Tech/Engineering

network

Tagalog translation: magka-akibat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network
Tagalog translation:magka-akibat
Entered by: Caroline Delizo

17:25 Mar 2, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: network
an interconnected or interrelated non-government organizations
Caroline Delizo
magkaka-akibat
Explanation:
There is no Tagalog word for network.

Since in this context, network will be used to describe "an interconnected or interrelated non-government organizations", the word "magkaka-akibat" may be used -

magkaka-akibat na mga opisina ng gobyerno
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
I agree with you.. translation should not only be literal but also contexually and culturally appropriate.. maraming salamat po.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Source word is NOUN but selected answer is an ADJECTIVE
Jake Estrada
5magkaka-akibat
Cynthia Trinidad
4 +1hanay
Jake Estrada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanay


Explanation:
Hi Cardel:

The word "network" takes various forms in the English language, and so it does too in Tagalog.

However, if you would like to refer to a group of interconnected organizations, you'll be using the word "hanay", meaning "roster" or "inter-related group"

e.g. "A NETWORK of non-government organizations collaborated to start the forest preservation campaign in Rizal province."

"May isang HANAY ng mga organisasyong di-kaalyado ng gobyerno ang nagtulong-tulong upang simulan ang kampanya upang mapangalagaan ang likas-gubat sa probinsya ng Rizal."

Hope this helps!

Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, or lambat
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magkaka-akibat


Explanation:
There is no Tagalog word for network.

Since in this context, network will be used to describe "an interconnected or interrelated non-government organizations", the word "magkaka-akibat" may be used -

magkaka-akibat na mga opisina ng gobyerno


Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I agree with you.. translation should not only be literal but also contexually and culturally appropriate.. maraming salamat po.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Source word is NOUN but selected answer is an ADJECTIVE


Explanation:
Hi all--I beg to disagree with the selected answer, not because I provided a different answer...(and at the risk of sounding like "sour-graping")...

The source word is a NOUN ("network"), but the selected answer is an ADJECTIVE ("magka-akibat," meaning "teamed-up" or "collaborative").

Word Equivalence requires consistency ot only in context but in word-form as well.

If source work was "networked" (an adjective), then "magka-akibat" would have been perfect.

I agree, there is no direct Tagalog equivalent for "network"--but when used to pertain to a conjoined social group (as presented in this KudoZ question), the word "hanay" is often used--even in TV news broadcasts and Tagalog-language newspapers.

Just my two cents, folks, for the sake of other potential users of this word)... :-)

Any counter-comments, please feel free to post here or email to me. Thanks!

Jake Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 328